XI. INTERNATIONAL CULINARY FESTIVAL PEARL OF THE SEA 2016

XI. international culinary festival Pearl of the sea took place on 7th to 11th April in Svpetrvs Hotels in Supetar on island Brač. This event was once again sponsored by Hypo Alpe-Adria-Bank, organized in co-operation with the City of Supetar, Tourist Board of Supetar, and Svpetrvs Hotels.  The Pearl of the sea has attracted more than 200 chefs from Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Slovenia, Serbia, Montenegro, Macedonia, Italy, Poland, Slovakia, Russia, Ukraine, Belarus, Greece, Turkey, Albania, Iceland, Japan, United Kingdom, Austria and India.

This year’s Sea Pearl was indeed special, and the biggest so far, thanks to all those who have recognized importance of this project, and got involved in it, either through organizational team, competitions, or simply attendance and media coverage. With 20 participating countries, Supetar turned into a small world, warmly welcoming professionals from all over the world.

Sea Pearl began with the competition of schools. Grand opening was at the Riva in Supetar, and for the first time restaurant from Supetar made a presentation of traditional dishes.

biser-mora-2016-skmer-01 biser-mora-2016-skmer-02biser-mora-2016-skmer-03

We planned that Sea Pearl will have 24 hours of non-stop cooking, but that plan was exceeded, with 36 hours of cooking, judging and sometime even real sport cheering.

In co-operation with the Tourist Board of Supetar and Cultural Centre of Island Brač, participants visited important island’s landmarks like Blaca Hermitage, Dragon’s Cave, stone cutting school in Pučišća, olive oil plant in Postira, Saint Roche cycling trail from Supetar to Sutivan, Stina vineyards and wine cellar in Bol. It was a great opportunity to present a story about Brač through its stone, olives, oil, grapes, wine and sheep.

Globally known and recognized chefs performed truly sensational master classes, completely free:

  • Gary Filbey (United Kingdom) Beef Wellington
  • Sokol Prenga (Albania) Modern Cuisine
  • Amano Yuhei (Japan) Tuna in Japanese Cuisine
  • Maria Shramko (Iceland) Floral Decorations Made of Sugar
  • Marinis Giannis & Ypokamisas Aggelos (Greece) Chocolate Desserts
  • Sxoulis Nikos & Ntalampiras Ioannis (Greece) Traditional Desserts

biser-mora-2016-skmer-04 biser-mora-2016-skmer-05

biser-mora-2016-skmer-06 biser-mora-2016-skmer-07

biser-mora-2016-skmer-09 biser-mora-2016-skmer-09

ACMER’s Honorary President and founder of the association and this festival Miro Bogdanović visited Sea Pearl. Competition followed the highest standards thanks to dedication and work of ACMER’s President Željko Neven Bremec, Vice-presidents Marija Lulić and Hrvoje Zirojević, and chairman of the jury Iztok Legat (Slovenia).

   biser-mora-2016-skmer-11 biser-mora-2016-skmer-10 

Many chefs and restaurant owners arrived to Supetar to get new skills and experiences, expand their professional networks, and even to find new members of their teams. Also, representatives of institutions, high ranking officials and diplomats attended Pearl of the sea.

Medals by categories

SCHOOL COMPETITION

biser-mora-2016-skmer-12

HOSPITALITY AND TOURISM HIGH SCHOOLSHOSPITALITY AND TOURISM FACULTIES
Gold medalGold medal
Srednja gostinjska ni turističina šola RadovljicaŠkola za srednje i više stručno obrazovanje „ Sergije Stanić“
Silver medalSilver medal
Srednja šola za gostinstvo in turizem v LjubljaniVišja strokovna šola za gostinstvo in turizem Bled  Tim 2
Srednja skola “Danilo Kis” BudvaBronze medal
Škola za srednje i više stručno obrazovanje „ Sergije Stanić“The Academy of Hotel Management and Catering Industry Poznan – Poland -TIM 2
Bronze medalVišja strokovna šola za gostinstvo in turizem Bled  Tim 1
SREDNJA ŠOLA ZA GOSTINSTVO IN TURIZEM MARIBORVisoka škola strukovnih studija MPK
SREDNJA ŠKOLA METKOVIĆADNAN MENDERES UNIVERSETI
Turističko- ugostiteljska škola, SplitDiploma:
Srednja škola (resursni centar) iz KotoraHTEK KNTEU
SOU NAUM NAUMOVSKI – BORCE KrusevoThe Academy of Hotel Management and Catering Industry Poznan – Poland – TIM 1
Turističko- ugostiteljska škola, Šibenik
Diploma:
SSŠ „Blaž Jurjev Trogiranin“
Srednja škola “Brač” Supetar
Privatna gimnazija i turističko ugostiteljska škola Jure Kuprešak, Zagreb (PGITUŠ JURE KUPREŠAK)
Srednja škola “Josif Josifovski”-Gevgelija, Macedonia

natjecanje-01 natjecanje

CATEGORY RISOTTOCATEGORY CHICKENCATEGORY FISHCATEGORY FISH
SILVER MEDAL:GOLD MEDALGOLD MEDALGOLD MEDAL
NIKOLA MISHKOVSKIZORAN  ANDONOVMILICA BUŠKOVIĆBOBAN  SIMONOVSKI
GORAN STANIČIĆSILVER MEDALMARIJA KANDIĆZORAN  ANDONOV
TONI BOBANMILE BOŠKOVIĆGORAN STANIČIĆMUHITTIN CAN DANACI
MILICA BUŠKOVIĆNENAD PECIKOZATONI BOBANNEJDET EFETÜRK
MOMČILO TOMAŠEVIĆBRONZE MEDALBOBAN  SIMONOVSKISILVER MEDAL
DADA MARČIĆSEAD SMAJIĆNIKOLA MISHKOVSKIKIRIL GJORGJOV
MILE BOŠKOVIĆKRISTIAN KOZMIĆSTIPE VUJEVIĆNEVEN KORADE
ALEKSANDAR SIMJANOVSKINEJDET EFETÜRKALEKSANDAR SIMJANOVSKIALEKSANDAR SIMJANOVSKI
SANDRA ŠOREMUHITTIN CAN DANACIDEJAN KARAPEEVJADRAN GRANČIĆ
MARTIN KRASŇANSKÝZEKI BIRKAN UZSILVER MEDAL:OĞUZHAN  ÖZTÜRK
MARC PAVELMILOŠ MILOŠEVIĆPETAR VLAKMUHAMMET YÜKSEL
BRONZE MEDALZORAN MAJNOVSKIANA BOŽNARGORAN STANIČIĆ
AMANO YUHEIALEKSANDAR ĐORĐEVIĆNEJDET EFETÜRKANTONIO TOPČIĆ
PETAR VLAKNIKOLA RADONJIĆANTONIO TOPČIĆNEJLA BULIĆ ŠARIĆ
JADRAN GRANČIĆPAVLE ĆETKOVIĆBOBAN BILBILOVSKISTIPE VUJEVIĆ
HASAN KORAY YILDIZDIPLOMAMARC PAVELMARTIN KRASŇANSKÝ
FILIP PALFINEJLA BULIĆ ŠARIĆMILE BOŠKOVIĆNENAD PECIKOZA
SILVIJA MATKOVIĆLUKÁŠ MESÁROŠMATKO BUKOVECDEJAN KARAPEEV
JURE  ERLIĆBOBAN BILBILOVSKIMUHITTIN CAN DANACIBRONZE MEDAL:
DIPLOMANEDIM HODŽIĆIACOPO BABUDRITONI BOBAN
MIRELA JAKŠIĆGÜRAY YILDIZMATESLAV KOVAČEVIĆLUKÁŠ MESÁROŠ
BOBAN  SIMONOVSKIMARTIN KRASŇANSKÝDARIO LIDE
MUHAMMET YÜKSELDADA MARČIĆYASHCHYSHYN OLEH
NEVEN KORADEPETAR VLAK
OĞUZHAN  ÖZTÜRKDIPLOMA
BRONZE MEDAL:SANDRA ŠORE
JADRAN GRANČIĆSILVIJA MATKOVIĆ
MUHAMMET YÜKSEL
NIKOLA RADONJIĆ
DZHYHIN ANDRIY
LUCA GIOIELLO
LISKO MYKOLA
HASAN KORAY YILDIZ
NEDIM HODŽIĆ

prezentacija natjecanje-01

cvjece 02 iztok

GOLD MEDAL:CHICKEN (JUNIORS)CATEGORY VEGECATEGORY PASTA
LIVE CARVINGGOLD MEDAL:GOLD MEDAL:GOLD MEDAL:
ANDŻELIKA GOŁĘBIOWSKAROŽLE ŽAN BRELIHNIKOLA MISHKOVSKISTIPE VUJEVIĆ
CARVING DISPLAYANTE  TOTIĆSILVER MEDAL:LUCA GIOIELLO
ANDŻELIKA GOŁĘBIOWSKABRONČANA MEDALJA:DEJAN KARAPEEVTIMOTEJ ROŽIČ
CAKESNADA MAČEKIACOPO BABUDRITONI BOBAN
SILVER MEDAL:JOSIP VRSALOVIĆZORAN MAJNOVSKISILVER MEDAL:
ANASTASIYA KALUPANOVICHDIPLOMABRONZE MEDAL:LEVIN DMYTRO
VITA KOVTUNLUKA  RADIĆGÜRAY YILDIZNEJLA BULIĆ ŠARIĆ
PETAR LAZARAREVIĆKOSTIANTYN BORSHCHEVSKYINIKOLA ČELIĆJADRAN GRANČIĆ
SILVER MEDAL:MIKOŁAJ OKUPSKILUKÁŠ MESÁROŠČEDO TRIFUNOVIĆ
DADA MARČIĆJUNIORS FISHANA TODOROVIĆNEVEN KORADE
RENATA PALAJSASILVER MEDAL:MILICA BUŠKOVIĆMARC PAVEL
ALEKSANDRA MARKOVIĆGREGOR POTOČNIKLUCA GIOIELLOKARLO KRALJEVIĆ
MILICA ĐUKIĆLUKA  RADIĆMUHITTIN CAN DANACISEAD SMAJIĆ
BRONZE MEDAL:BRONZE MEDAL:DIPLOMAIACOPO BABUDRI
RENATA PALAJSAROŽLE ŽAN BRELIHNENAD PECIKOZAMATESLAV KOVAČEVIĆ
MILICA ĐUKIĆJOSIP VRSALOVIĆCINZIA MERIGIOLLIANTONIO TOPČIĆ
SWEETS DISPLAYDIPLOMADADA MARČIĆ
GOLD MEDAL:NADA MAČEKJURE  ERLIĆ
LARYSA RYBCHUKFISH STEWBRONZ MEDAL:
TUBA GEÇKILGOLD MEDAL:BERNARD BUŠIĆ
TUĞBA YAVAŞÇADRAGICA DADA MARČIĆFILIP PALFI
ELÇIN DUYGU TUĞCUBARIS ONDAS
NESLIHAN MENTEŞSILVER MEDAL:
ELÇIN DUYGU TUĞCUSILVIJA MATKOVIĆ
BETÜL ÇELEBIBRONČANA MEDALJA:
İNCI EROLNEDJET EFETURK
TUBA GEÇKILMILOŠ MILOŠEVIĆ
SILVER MEDAL:
OKSANA DUBCHAK
VICTORIA CHIBISOVN
PINAR ARAN
BETÜL ÇELEBI
ÖZLEM EKŞI
TUĞBA YAVAŞÇA

The most successful chefs of the Pearl of the sea are:

  1. NIKOLA MISHKOVSKI, Macedonia – GOLD MEDAL
  2. ALEKSANDAR SIMJANOVSKI, Macedonia – SILVER MEDAL
  3. GORAN STANIČIĆ, Croatia– BRONZE MEDAL

pobjednici-biser-mora-2016 pobjednici-biser-mora-2016-01

Association of Chefs from Mediterranean and European Regions named its new 2016-2020 Ambassadors. Their task is to promote ACMER’s activities, especially the Pearl of the sea as its most important event.

Aggelos Ypokamisas – Greece

Anil Grover – Indiaambasador-biser-mora-2016

Anna Gasanova – Ukraine

Branko Ognjenović – Central Croatia

Emrah Koksal Sezgin – Turkey

Gary Filbey – United Kingdom

Goran Staničić – Riviera Makarska, Croatia

Hamid Hadžić  – Bosnia and Herzegovina

Iztok Legat – Slovenia

Josip Carević – Austria

Marc Pavel – Italy

Maria Shramko – Iceland

Nenad Živanović – Serbia

Nikolay Baratov – Russian Federation

Roman David Tauber – Poland

Sokol Prenga – Albania

Stevo Karapandža – Kvarner and Istria, Croatia

Vuksan Mitrović – Montenegro

Zoran Krsteski – Macedonia

 

This year we have also awarded a title of Knight, as a special recognition for individuals with merits in supporting and improving gastronomy:

KNIGHT OF GASTRONOMY (MEDIA)

KARIN MIMICA, travel journalist, founder and manager of Gastronaut Club; publisher of Top 100 Restaurants guidebook

Biser mora 2016 - Vitezovi kulinarstva

KNIGHT OF GASTRONOMY (PUBLIC FIGURES)

TONĆI BILIĆ, Mayor of Makarska

KNIGHT OF GASTRONOMY (PROFESSIONALS)

IZTOK LEGAT, for his contribution to profession improvements, mentorship, organization and coverage all major culinary competitions

ACMER also awarded a title of Master Chef, for individuals who showed exceptional knowledge and skills, as well as contributed to oenology and gastronomy culture in Republic of Croatia.

MASTER CHEF FIRST CLASS – Stevo Karapandža

MASTER CHEFS – Toni Boban, Dragica Marčić i Nikola Mishkovski

Host of the whole program was popular singer-comedian Ćubi, and all guests had a great time entertained by performers Morbin, DJ Dado and Providenca.

Scroll to Top